Optum Stratethon - Season 2
Optum
Optum Stratethon - Season 2: Stages and Timelines
Preliminary Round (Engineering Track): Online Coding Challenge
All registered teams from engineering colleges need to work on 2 online coding challenges in one sitting of 90 minutes, during the specified window.
Preliminary Round (Business Track): Online Simulation
All registered teams from B-Schools need to play the simulation game in this round.
Preliminary Round (Business Track): Guessestimate Quiz
All registered teams from B-Schools need to play the guessestimate quiz in this round.
Second Preliminary Round (Business Track): Detailed Presentation Submission
Shortlisted B-school teams need to submit a detailed presentation on the Optum Stratethon - Season 2 Case.
Second Preliminary Round (Engineering Track): Idea Submission
The shortlisted teams need to submit the following: PPT-explaining the idea and the solution; 3-minute video-demonstrating the prototype; and the source code.
Virtual Presentation Round (Business Track)
Shortlisted teams will present their ideas virtually to the Senior Management of Optum.
Mentorship Phase
Every team will get an opportunity to connect with their mentor a few days prior to the Grand Finale.
Grand Finale
The top 10 teams (5 from the Business Track and 5 from the Engineering Track) will compete for the winning title in the Grand Finale.
All that you need to know about Optum Stratethon - Season 2
Optum, the world’s leading health care products and services innovation company, brings to you Stratethon - Season 2, an opportunity to innovate and change the future of health care.
Eligibility Criteria: This challenge is open to full-time 2-year MBA/PGDM students from a select list of B-Schools and full-time B.Tech/B.E. students from select Engineering Colleges, across specializations.
Team Formulation
- A team shall consist of 2 to 3 students, one of whom would be the team leader, and shall register either for the Engineering Track (Engineering colleges) or Business Track (B-Schools)
- All members of a team should be from the same institute.
- Cross year teams are not allowed.
- One student cannot be a part of more than one team.
- Only full-time post-graduate B-School students and undergraduate Engineering students can participate in Optum Stratethon - Season 2.
- Undergraduate business school students are not eligible to participate.
- Students who have been offered admission but whose classes haven’t begun are not eligible to participate.
- There is no restriction on the number of teams from an institute.
Competition Structure and Details
First Preliminary Round (Business Track): Simulation & Guessestimate Quiz
- All registered teams on Business Track will have to play the simulation and a guessestimate quiz round.
- Teams will have to cross different levels to solve real-life challenges and race to the top of the leaderboard.
- The Simulation Round will be activated at 19:00 PM, 17th November, to be played within a window of 3 hours.
- The Guessestimate Quiz Round will be also be activated at 22:15 PM, 17th November, where teams will attempt 4 questions in 30 minutes.
First Preliminary Round (Engineering Track): Online Coding Challenge
- All registered teams have to code their way through 2 online coding challenges within 90 minutes.
- The task needs to be completed within a window of 3 hours from 17th November, 18:00 hours to 17th November, 21:00 hours.
- The task needs to be completed in one sitting i.e. as soon as you start it, you'll have to finish the task before the time runs out.
- Results for this round will be declared on 18th November.
Second Preliminary Round (Business Track): Detailed Presentation Submission
- Shortlisted teams will have to submit a detailed presentation of their proposed solution.
- The last day to submit entries is 22nd November 2020, 23:59 hours.
- Teams are requested to upload their entries a few hours before the deadline to avoid high traffic closer to the deadline.
- Teams will be able to view and change their submissions anytime before the deadline. Hence, teams are recommended to submit their solution at the earliest.
Second Preliminary Round (Engineering Track): Idea Submission
- Shortlisted teams from the previous round will have to build the prototype of an Idea on the given problem statement.
- Teams need to submit the following three things: PPT (in the prescribed format attached with the case study), explaining the idea and the solution; a 3-minute video, demonstrating the prototype; and the source code.
- The last day to submit entries is 29th November 2020, 23:59 hours IST.
Virtual Presentation Round (Business Track)
- Shortlisted teams from the previous round will present their ideas virtually to the Senior Management of Optum.
- Each team will be provided 8 minutes for the presentation followed by 7 minutes for Q&A.
- All the relevant details will be shared with the shortlisted teams via email.
Mentorship Period (Both Tracks)
- There will be 10 National Finalists, 5 teams per track, from the previous round moving ahead to the Mentorship Period and the Grand Finale.
- Teams will be assigned one mentor respectively.
- Every team will get an opportunity to connect with their mentor for an hour a few days prior to the Grand Finale.
- This will help the teams to further improvise and shape up their final presentations.
Grand Finale (Both Tracks)
- The National Finale will be held virtually on 11th December 2020 (tentatively).
- The National Finalists will get a chance to present to the Senior Leadership team.
- Teams will be given 8 minutes to present followed by 7 minutes of Q&A. In total, each team will have 15 minutes.
- Further details of the National Level Grand Finale Round will be disclosed closer to the event.
Eligible Colleges:
Students from the following engineering colleges and business schools are eligible to participate in the competition:
Indian Engineering Colleges:
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Gandhinagar
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hyderabad
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (BHU) Varanasi
- Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (ISM) Dhanbad
- Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani
- Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani - Hyderabad Campus
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Calicut
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Hamirpur
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jamshedpur
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kurukshetra
- Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Silchar, Assam
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Meghalaya
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Surathkal, Karnataka
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Warangal, Telangana
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Rourkela
- National Institute of Technology (NIT), Raipur
- Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat
- Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT), Delhi
- Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur
- Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT), Allahabad
- Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Delhi
- International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Bangalore
- Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Surat
- Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Allahabad
- Delhi Technological University (DTU), New Delhi
- Birla Institute of Technology (BIT), Mesra
- Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Vellore
- Thapar University (TU), Patiala
- Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata
- International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad
- International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Bhubaneswar
- Jadavpur University (JU)
- College of Engineering (COE), Pune
- Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW), Delhi
- Jaypee Institute of Information Technology (JIIT), Noida
- Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT), Bhubaneswar
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST), Chennai
- SSN College of Engineering, Chennai
- Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jalandhar
Philippines Engineering Colleges:
- Adamson University (AdU), Manila
- AMA University and Colleges
- Asia Pacific College (APC), Makati
- Ateneo de Davao University (AdDU), Davao City
- Ateneo de Manila University (AdMU)
- Bulacan State University (BSU)
- Cebu Institute of Technology – University (CIT-U)
- De La Salle Lipa (DLSL)
- De La Salle University (DLSU-D), Dasmariñas
- De La Salle University (DLSU), Manila
- Far Eastern University Institute of Technology
- First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities
- Lyceum of the Philippines University
- Malayan Colleges Laguna (MCL)
- Mapua University
- National University, Philippines
- Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila
- Rizal Technological University (RTU)
- Systems Technology Institute College
- Technological Institute of the Philippines (TIP)
- University of San Carlos (USC)
- University of San Jose, Recoletos
- University of Santo Tomas
- University of the East (UE)
- University of the Philippines (UP)
- University of the Philippines Cebu
- University of the Philippines Los Banos
Other International Engineering Colleges:
- Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation (APU), Kuala Lumpur
- Nanyang Technological University Singapore
- Hanoi University of Science and Technology (HUST)
- Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology (HCMUT)
- Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)
Indian B-Schools:
- Xavier Labor Relations Institute (XLRI), Jamshedpur
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Lucknow
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Bangalore
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong
- Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon
- Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development (SCMHRD), Pune
- Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM), Pune
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Indore
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Calcutta
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Visakhapatnam
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ranchi
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Nagpur
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Kashipur
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Rohtak
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Sirmaur
- Management Development Institute (MDI), Murshidabad
- Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai(HRM & LR)
- National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE), Mumbai
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Kozhikode
- S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research (SPJIMR), Mumbai
- Indian School of Business (ISB)
- Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Mumbai
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad
- Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi
- Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), Mumbai
- Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research (WE School), Mumbai
- Xavier Institute of Management (XIMB), Bhubaneswar
- T. A. Pai Management Institute (TAPMI), Manipal
- Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Ghaziabad
- Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Udaipur
- Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Delhi
- Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Kolkata
- Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa
- Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay
- Department of Management Studies (DMS), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi
Philippines B-Schools:
- Asian Institute of Management (AIM), Philippines
- Ateneo de Davao University (AdDU), Davao City
- Ateneo Graduate School of Business, Cebu City
- Ateneo Graduate School of Business, Makati
- Central Philippine University School of Graduate Studies, Iloilo
- De La Salle Lipa (DLSL)
- De La Salle University (DLSU-D), Dasmariñas
- De La Salle University (DLSU), Manila
- José Rizal University (JRU)
- Lyceum of the Philippines University
- Miriam College, Quezon City
- National University, Philippines
- Philippine School of Business Administration (PSBA), Manila
- Polytechnic University of the Philippines (PUP)
- St. Paul University (SPU), Manila
- University of Asia and the Pacific (UA&P)
- University of Mindanao, Davao City
- University of Perpetual Help System DALTA
- University of San Carlos (USC)
- University of San Jose, Recoletos
- University of Santo Tomas
- Xavier University - Ateneo de Cagayan
Other International B-Schools:
- National University of Singapore
- Nanyang Technological University Singapore
- Singapore Management University
- INSEAD
- Hanoi School of Business (HSB)
- Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation (APU), Kuala Lumpur
What are the important dates & deadlines?
-
17 Nov'20, 05:15 PM IST Registration Deadline
-
17 Nov'20, 06:00 PM IST Preliminary Round (Business Track): Online Simulation
-
17 Nov'20, 06:00 PM IST Preliminary Round (Engineering Track): Online Coding Challenge
-
18 Nov'20, 06:15 PM IST Preliminary Round Result (Both Tracks)
-
22 Nov'20, 11:59 PM IST Second Preliminary Round Deadline (B-School Track)
-
29 Nov'20, 11:59 PM IST Second Preliminary Round Deadline (Engineering Track)
-
11 Dec'20, 10:00 AM IST Finale
Contact the organisers
-
SuSupport support@dare2compete.com
Rewards and Prizes?
Regional Winner (Business Track)
Regional Winner (Engineering Track)
Regional Runner Up (B-School Track)
Regional Runner Up (Engineering Track)
Finalists
Pre-Placement Interviews (*subject to t&c)
College Winners
Certificates
Strength in Numbers Award
1 college in each country with the most number of teams that register in Optum Stratethon - Season 2
Audience Choice Award
Finale audience's pick of the most popular choice of participating team in the 1st round of the Grand Finale
Star of the Show
The best presenter from each track in the 1st round of the Grand Finale
Living Our Values Award
The team who present their case study showcasing Optum Values
Discover Wellness Award
The student who makes creative content on Social Media Websites (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter) focused on health and wellness and gets the most social media traction, using the hashtags #DiscoverWellness, #Optum, #StratethonSeason2 and tagging social handles of Optum and Dare2Compete
About Optum
Optum is a health services and innovation company. We’re powering modern health care by modernizing infrastructure, advancing care, and improving experiences for millions of people with more than 234,000 Optum employees collaborating worldwide to serve our customers and consumers.
Optum connects the brightest people, places, and ideas across the health care ecosystem to create better care. Our deep and long-standing relationships across the healthcare system allow us to support just about everyone — no matter where you’re at in your healthcare journey.
Each day we strive to shape a health care system that works better for your whole health. Our aim is to:
- Bring every aspect of health care together to give a complete view of your health
- Provide you with personalized insights to help guide your decisions for easier health care experiences
- Support you anywhere you need us by giving you affordable choices to meet your needs
- Drive better options for your health care that help you live a healthy life
We combine cutting-edge technology, the world’s largest healthcare database, and vast expertise to improve healthcare delivery, quality, and efficiency for more than 130 million individual consumers.